2018 ENDORSEMENTS

“Last night Nevadans up and down the ballot made overwhelmingly clear that clean energy and the protection of our public lands are top priorities and soundly rejected the pro-polluter policies of President Trump, Sen. Heller, and Adam Laxalt. The Nevada Conservation League went all in making historic investments leading the conservation community in Nevada to ensure that our elected leaders heard the priorities of people across the state who want to preserve our natural resources, act on climate change, and protect Nevada’s clean air and water. From the U.S. Senate and the Governor’s Mansion to races for the legislature and county commission the Silver State elected a slate of some of the strongest candidates in the country who understand the need to make Nevada a leader in the use and generation of clean energy and protecting public lands so we take advantage of the economic growth, job creation, and public health benefits it offers to us as a state.”

Nevada Conservation League (NCL) is the independent political voice for Nevada’s conservation and environmental community. Join or renew your membership to the Nevada Conservation League by supporting our political work with a contribution in this critical election year.

Federal Races*

Jacky Rosen

United States Senate

Conservation Victory – New Senate Champion

Dina Titus

United States Congress

Congressional District 1

Conservation Victory – Returning Champion

Susie Lee

United States Congress

Congressional District 3

Conservation Victory – New Congressional Champion

Steven Horsford

United States Congress

Congressional District 4

Conservation Victory – New Congressional Champion

Nevada Statewide Races

Steve Sisolak

Governor

Conservation Victory

Kate Marshall

Lieutenant Governor

Conservation Victory

Aaron Ford

Attorney General

Conservation Victory

State Senate Races

Moises “Mo” Denis**

Senate District 2

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Marilyn Dondero Loop

Senate District 8

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Melanie Scheible

Senate District 9

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Yvanna Cancela**

Senate District 10

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Joe Hardy

Senate District 12

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Julia Ratti**

Senate District 13

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Ben Kieckhefer

Senate District 16

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

James Settelmeyer

Senate District 17

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Julie Pazina

Senate District 20

James Ohrenschall

Senate District 21

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

State Assembly Races

Daniele Monroe Moreno**

Assembly District 1

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

John Hambrick

Assembly District 2

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Selena Torres

Assembly District 3

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Connie Munk

Assembly District 4

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Brittney Miller**

Assembly District 5

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

William McCurdy II**

Assembly District 6

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Dina Neal**

Assembly District 7

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Speaker Jason Frierson**

Assembly District 8

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Steve Yeager**

Assembly District 9

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Chris Brooks**

Assembly District 10

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Olivia Diaz**

Assembly District 11

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Susan Martinez

Assembly District 12

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Tom Roberts

Assembly District 13

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Maggie Carlton**

Assembly District 14

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Howard Watts

Assembly District 15

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Heidi Swank**

Assembly District 16

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Tyrone Thompson**

Assembly District 17

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Richard Carrillo**

Assembly District 18

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Ellen Spiegel**

Assembly District 20

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Ozzie Fumo**

Assembly District 21

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Melissa Hardy

Assembly District 22

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Sarah Peters

Assembly District 24

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Jill Tolles

Assembly District 25

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Teresa Benitez-Thompson**

Assembly District 27

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Edgar Flores**

Assembly District 28

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Lesley Cohen**

Assembly District 29

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Mike Sprinkle**

Assembly District 30

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Richard “Skip” Daly

Assembly District 31

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Shannon Bilbray – Axelrod**

Assembly District 34

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Michelle Gorelow

Assembly District 35

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Lesia Romanov

Assembly District 36

Shea Backus

Assembly District 37

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Al Kramer

Assembly District 40

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Sandra Jauregui**

Assembly District 41

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Alexander Assefa

Assembly District 42

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Local Races

Tick Segerblom

Clark County Commission

District E

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Justin Jones

Clark County Commission

District F

Conservation Victory – New Conservation Champion

Kitty K. Jung

Washoe County Commission

District 3

Conservation Victory – Returning Conservation Champion

Lindsy Judd

Washoe County Commission

District 5

*Endorsements made with the League of Conservation Voters
**Earned Automatic Endorsement with a 90% or higher on the 2017 Legislative Scorecard
Nevada Conservation League (NCL) is the independent political voice for Nevada’s conservation and environmental community. Join or renew your membership to the Nevada Conservation League by supporting our political work with a contribution in this critical election year.